PARROT - BOURKE

  • Sale
  • Regular price $80.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This product is available instore only

Enquire below for further information


Bourke's parakeets are an excellent introductory bird for those new to hookbills or parrots; they have a calm demeanor and can entertain themselves. They are quiet birds that are ideal apartment dwellers and are equally suited for individual cages or small aviaries, where they are excellent partners for finches and cockatiels as well as other Bourke's parakeets. Keep gentle Bourke's parakeets away from larger, aggressive birds.


Species Overview
COMMON NAMES: Bourke's parrots, Bourke's parakeet, Bourkies, blue-vented parrot, sundown parrot, and pink-bellied parrot

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Neopsephotus bourkii

ADULT SIZE: 7 to 8 inches

LIFE EXPECTANCY: May live as long as 25 years