GUDGEON PEACOCK

  • Sale
  • Regular price $25.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This product is available instore only

Enquire below for further information


Scientific name
Tateurndina ocellicauda

Common name
Peacock gudgeon
Peacock-eye gudgeon
Peacock goby

Origin

what are its countries of origin?

Origin: Australia/New Guinea
Biotope: New Guinea

Dimorphism

what are the physical differences between males and females?

Not very clear. The male is more colourful and has a more prominent ?forehead?

Group

Group

Eleotridae

Volume

what is the minimum volume for this species?

40 L / 9 imp gal / 10 US gal

Parameters

what are the water parameters for the maintenance of this fish?

T?: 24 ? 26?C or 75 to 79?F
pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Hardness: 5 to 10?dGH

Difficulty

Difficulty

Average

Size

what is the maximum size of this fish?

4 to 6cm (1.6 to 2.4")

Longevity

what is the average Longevity of this fish?

5 to 7 years

Living zone

in which area of the aquarium does this fish live?

Middle

Individuals

sociability of the species

Couple or harem